How does the hosepipe ban affect swimming ponds?

Water companies across southern and eastern England will be introducing hosepipe bans coming into force on 5th April 2012.
 
The hosepipe ban does not affect the original filling of a swimming pond.  The regulation states that you are allowed to "fill a pool where necessary during the course of construction." [Water Use (Temporary Bans) Order 2010 Part 2 Article 8 (i) (a)]
 
However during the hosepipe ban you are only allowed to top up a swimming pool or pond "in which fish or other aquatic animals are being reared or kept in captivity." [Water Use (Temporary Bans) Order 2010 Part 2 Article 8 (i) (f), and Article 10 (i)]

For information on the types of fish and aquatic animals which are allowed or can be expected in a swimming pond please contact us to discuss this further.

 
Posted: 21/03/2012 22:36:17 by Tim Evans | with 0 comments


Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Leave comment



 Security code