How does the hosepipe ban affect swimming ponds?

Water companies across southern and eastern England will be introducing hosepipe bans coming into force on 5th April 2012.

The hosepipe ban does not affect the original filling of a swimming pond.  The regulation states that you are allowed to "fill a pool where necessary during the course of construction." [Water Use (Temporary Bans) Order 2010 Part 2 Article 8 (i) (a)]
Read More >
Posted: 21/03/2012 22:36:17 by Tim Evans | with 0 comments